Dignitaries of the Past

1939 - 1959

1939 - 1959

1939 - 1959

1939 Audley Ward

1940 A. A. Ward

1941 Governor Burnet R. Maybank

1942 Lieutenant Juanita Redmond

No Festival was held inn 1943, 1944, and 1945

1946 U.S. Senator Burnet R. Maybank

1947 General Franklin Hart

1948 S. C. Governor J. Strom Thurmond

1949 U. S. Senator Burnet R. Maybank

1950 S. C. Governor James F. Byrens

1951 No Festival was held

1952 Kenneth G. Schiable

1953 Vice President Alben Barkley

1954 U.S.C. President Donald Russell

1955 Honorable James F. Byrnes

1956 Georgia Governor Marvin Griffin

1957 Honorable Ernest F. Hollings

1958 Honorable B. M. Edwards

1959 Dr. R. C. Edwards

1960 - 1979

1939 - 1959

1939 - 1959

1960 Honorable Burnet R. Maybank, Jr.

1961 Honorable Charles E. Daniel

1962 Honorable J. Strom Thurmond

1963 Honorable Donald S. Russell

1964 Robert E. McNair

1965 Lieutenant Colonel Virgil (Gus) Grissom

1966 George L. Wilcox

1967 U. S. Congressman James Gardner

1968 Tennessee Governor Buford Ellington

1969 Honorable L. Mendel Rivers

1970 Honorable J. Phil Campbell, Jr. (Under Sec. of Agr.)

1971  Honorable J. Strom Thurmond

1972  Honorable Robert J. McNair

1973  General William C. Westmoreland

1974  Mr. Frank Blair

1975  Lieutenant Governor Brantley Harvey, Jr.

1976  Governor James B. Edwards

1977  U. S. Senator Ernest F. Hollings

1978  Karl S. Bowers

1979 Lieutenant Governor Nancy Stevenson


1980 - 1999

1939 - 1959

1980 - 1999

1980 Eston Marchant

1981  Frank Howard

1982  S. C. Sec. of Agriculture Bryan Patrick

1983  S. C. Senator Rembert C. Dennis

1984  Omar Shrine Temple Potentate L.D. Richardson

1985  S. C. Sec. of Agriculture Les Tindal

1986  S. C. Fire Marshal Richard Campbell

1987  Lieutenant Governor Nick Theodore

1988  Lieutenant Governor Nick Theodore

1989 U. S. Senator J. Strom Thurmond

1990 Lieutenant Governor Nick Theodore

1991 U. S. Congressman Arthur Ravenel

1992  U. S. Senator J. Strom Thurmond

1993  U. S. Congressman Floyd Spence

1994 Miss South Carolina U.S.A. Lu Parker

1995 U. S. Senator Strom Thurmond

1996  Comptroller General Earle E. Morris, Jr.

1997  Brigadier General Arnold Fields, USMC

1998  S. C. Sec. of Agriculture Les Tindal

1999 U. S. Congressman  Floyd Spence

2000 - 2019

2000 - 2019

1980 - 1999

2000  S. C. Rep. William Knight Bowers

2001  Val Jacobson

2002  U. S. Congressman Joe Wilson

2003  Senator Lindsey Graham

2004  Shellie DuRant

2005 Norman Owens

2006 Jim Harrison - BIll Bowers

2007  Tony Gross & John Bocock

2008  Major General (ret) Arnold Fields

2009 Lee Patrick Ellis, Heather M. Tuten

2010 Stephen (Steve) Kearse Kemmerlin

2011  Michelle Altman, Emily Dewise Cain Richards, Lillian Peeples, Shronda Taylor

2012 Congressman James E. Clyburn, POW William H. Funchess

2013 S. C. Representative William K. Bowers

2014  Glenn W. Welker, M.D., Rev. Joseph D. Hester

2015  Sidney Jones

2016  Aaron Winn, James Gordon

2017  Hugh B. Gray

2018  Dale Ulmer

2019 Randolph Murdaugh, III

2020 -

2000 - 2019

2020 -

2020 

Queens of the Past

Miss Coastal Empire - 1939 - 1959

Miss Coastal Empire - 1939 - 1959

Miss Coastal Empire - 1939 - 1959

1939 Miss Frances Lane, Yemassee, SC

1940 Miss Mary Kate Smith, Walterboro, SC

1941 Miss Frankie Bishop, Hampton, SC

1942 Miss Reba Miley, Brunson, SC

No Festival was held in 1943, 1944, and 1945

1946 Miss Doris Gatlin, Fairfax, SC

1947 Miss Betty Smoak, Walterboro, SC

1948 Miss Electa Hall, Columbia, SC

1949 Miss Deloris Yon, Charleston, SC

1950 Miss Marilyn McCormack, Columbia, SC

1951  No Festival was held

1952 Miss Florence Yvon Huxford, Charleston,

1953 Miss Emma L. McDougal, Summerville,SC

1954 Miss Martha Dean Chestnut, Conway, SC

1955 Miss Ann Morrison, Georgetown, SC

1956 Miss Ruth Wray Davis, Aiken, SC

1957 Miss Ann Hancock, Greenville, SC

1958 Miss Martha Brannon, Bishopville, SC

1959 Miss Ann Stevens, Conway, SC

Miss Coastal Empire - 1960 - 1979

Miss Coastal Empire - 1939 - 1959

Miss Coastal Empire - 1939 - 1959

1960 Miss Constance Shoudy,North Charleston

1961 Miss Bobbie Godley, Cayce-West Columbia, SC

1962 Miss Sheryl Beattie, Hartsville, SC

1963 Miss Sandy DeWit, North Charleston, SC

1965 Miss Marilene Edmonds, Clearwater, SC

1966 Miss Beth Bryan, North Augusta, SC

1967 Miss Cheryl Folk, Newberry, SC

1968 Miss Coni Groves, North Augusta, SC

1969 Miss Fay Breland, Walterboro, SC

1970 Miss Jacquelyn Elaine Lester, Clover, SC

1971  Miss Susan Moore Stallworth, Aiken, SC

1972 Miss Julia Hope Hones, St. Andrews, SC

1973 Miss Barbara Ann Phlegar, Batesburg-    Leesville, SC

1974 Miss Kaye Beckroge, Hartsville, SC

1975 Miss Debbie Horton, Charleston, SC

1976 Miss Dale Haynie, Anderson, SC

1977 Miss Teresia Woods, St. Andrews-Irmo, SC

1978 Miss Ruth Marie Tolly, Cayce-West Columbia, SC

1979 Miss Sally Harman, Lexington, SC


Miss Coastal Empire - 1980-1999

Miss Coastal Empire - 1939 - 1959

Miss Coastal Empire - 1980-1999

1980 Miss Sandra Roberson, Bishopville, SC

1981 Miss Boo Little John, Garnett, SC

1982 Miss Laura Tuten, Varnville, SC

1983 Miss Mary Elizabeth Sampson, Hampton, SC

1984 Miss Sharon Percille Heap, Hampton, SC

1985 Miss Paula Lynn Deloach, Hampton, SC

1986 Miss Hope Margo Hadwin, Hampton, SC

1987 Miss Heather Jane Cone, Estill, SC

1988 Miss Rhonie Bowers, Nixville, SC

1989 Miss Kathy Lynn Bishop, Nixville, SC

1990 Miss Mary Beth Hiers, Hampton, SC

1991 Miss Kathryn Maria Hiers, Ehrhardt, SC

1992 Miss Jennifer Jane Glenn, Gaston, SC

1993 Miss Michelle Hanna, Estill, SC

1994 Miss Stephanie Collins, Hampton, SC

1995 Miss Edie Mullins, Barnwell, SC

1996 Miss Melissa Crowley, Monks Corner, SC

1997 Miss Kathryn Anne Williams, Denmark, SC

1998 Miss Nicole Brown, Florence, SC

1999 Miss Tiffany Freshwater, North Charleston, SC

Miss Coastal Empire - 2000-2012

Miss Hampton County Watermelon Festival

Miss Coastal Empire - 1980-1999

2000 Miss Mary Elizabeth Privette, Simpsonville, SC; Miss Carmen Ruth Keigans, Orangeburg, SC

2001 Miss Victorie Marie Pieretti, Summerville, SC

2002 Miss Rebecca Sineath, Islandton, SC

2003 Miss Laura Michelle Nemec, Lexington, SC

2004 Miss India Jacobson, Hampton, SC

2005 Miss Katie Gale, Florence, SC

2006 Miss Amanda Zorn, Barnwell, SC

2007 Miss Heather Millette Cannon, Hampton, SC

2008 Miss Cecilia James "Jamie" Hardison, Hampton, SC

2009 Miss Donna Tillis, Columbia, SC

2010 Miss Heidi Wade, Gillisonville, SC

2011 Miss Melissa Arcuri

2012 Miss Courtney Tramaine Cylear

Miss Hampton County Watermelon Festival

Miss Hampton County Watermelon Festival

Miss Hampton County Watermelon Festival

2012 Miss Lydia Diana Stanley

2013 Miss Taylor Brown

2014 Miss Maryanna Hatcher

2015 Miss Hanna Michelle Stanley

2016 Miss Meagan Clifton

2017 Miss Jordan Steinmeyer

2018 Miss Christy Rooker

2019 Miss Ansley Grace Wilson

Past Grand Marshals and Themes

Year -- Festival

Year -- Festival

Year -- Festival

1962

1963 - 21st

1965 - 23rd

1970 - 28th

1972 - 30th

1973 - 31st

1974 - 32nd

1980 - 38th

1981 - 39th

1982 - 40th

1983 - 41st

1984 - 42nd

1985 - 43rd

1986 - 44th

1987 - 45th

1988 - 46th

1989 - 47th

1990 - 48th

1991 - 49th

1992 - 50th

1993 - 51st

1994 - 52nd

1995 - 53rd

1996 - 54th


1997 - 55th


1998 - 56th


1999 - 57th

2000 - 58th


2001 - 59th


2002 - 60th

2003 - 61st


2004 - 62nd


2005 - 63rd

2006 - 64th

2007 - 65th


2008 - 66th

2009 - 67th

2010 - 68th


2011 - 69th


2012 - 70th


2013 - 71st


2014 - 72nd

2015 - 73rd

2016 - 74th


2017 - 75th

2018 - 76th

2019 - 77th

Grand Marshal

Year -- Festival

Year -- Festival

Crandel B. Herndon







Major General T. Eston Marchant








Frances Murdock

Charles L. Yeomans III





Lu Parker, Miss USA


Lee H. Swofford


John Gordon Polk


James Max Hogarth


Frank A. McClure, Jr.

William Knight Bowers


Val Jacobson


Roland Miletti, Frank Spaldo

Mrs. Helen Gooding Youmans


Mrs. Martha Bee Anderson


Norman Owens

Jim Harrison - Bill Bowers

Tony Gross / John Bocock


Major General (ret.) Arnold Fields

Lee P. Ellis / Heather Tuten

Stephen (Steve) Kearse Kemmerlin


Michelle Altman / Shondra Taylor

   Emily D.C. Richards / Lillian Solomon

H.C. Korean War Veterans


William Koger


Glenn W. Welker, MD, Rev. Joseph Hester

Sidney Jones

Aaron Winn, James Gordon


Hugh B. Gray

Dale Ulmer

Randolph Murdaugh, III


Theme

Year -- Festival

------------


(First time in Estill)

Mendel Rivers Day

A Tribute to South Carolina 300 years

Dedicated to our Churches of Faiths

Dedicated to U.S. Sen. Strom Thurmond

Dedicated to Town of Varnville/Centennial

S.C. National Guard

A Salute to the Palmetto State's Sports Great

Agriculture Business

Abundant Wildlife Natural Resources

Dedicated to Shriners

SC Watermelon Growers

Fire Fighters / Rescue Personnel of S.C.

We The People Celebration

Our Educators

Youth is Forever

A New Beginning

Saluting Armed Forces/Guardians of Freedom

Celebration Of Our Golden Anniversary

Celebrating Our Heritage … With Pride

The Media … Our Link To The World

Salute To The Word War II Vets, 50 Yrs Later

Salute To The Athletes of Hampton County In This Olympic Year

Saluting American Youth/Our Seed for the Future

Saluting Hampton County Business...Meeting Our Needs Everyday

Saluting Volunteers in Hampton County

Celebrating the Melon...ennium...Linking Two Centuries

Saluting the Physically Challenged ... Overcoming the Odds

Patriotism … The Spirit of America

Our Historical Court House … The Heart of the Hampton County Watermelon Festival

The Guardian and The Watermelon Festival: Two of Hampton County's Oldest Traditions

Celebrating The Arts in Hampton County

Melon Mania … Life in the South

Celebrating 50 Years of Broadcasting in Hampton County

Welcoming Home our Military Heroes

Scouting in Hampton County

Honoring Athletics & Recreation in Hampton County: A New Millennium of Champions

Honoring Our Teachers


Honoring Our Hampton County Korean War Veterans

Honoring The Watermelon, One Slice at a Time

Promoting Physical and Spiritual Wellness

Outdoor Life in Hampton County

Honoring Our Linemen: Those Who Light Up Our County

75 Years of Watermelon Fun

#eatmoremelon

#howsweetitis


------------

---------------------------

------------

---------------------------

---------------------------

---------------------------